Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 10
Bozarth and Warburton Ledger
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Alu4 Oversize
Scope and Contents
Ledger, 1898-1908, of Bozarth and Warburton, merchants and lumbermen of Williamsburg, Va. which includes the accounts of a potato brokerage (a business of William A. Bozarth and [?] Savage); and a lumber account, 1901, with the College of William and Mary).
Dates:
1898-1910
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bozarth Brothers Ledger
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame8
Scope and Contents
Ledger, 1913-1916, of Bozarth Brothers, merchants, of Williamsburg, Va., including accounts with the College of William and Mary and with Eastern State Hospital.
Dates:
1913-1916
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William A. Bozarth Account Book 1
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Alu1
Scope and Contents
Ledger, 1910, of William A. Bozarth, lumberman, Williamsburg, Va., including an account, 1910, with the College of William and Mary for a roof and for delivery of coal.
Dates:
1910
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the Bursar Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 72
Scope and Contents
The records of the Office of the Bursar are some of the earliest and most comprehensive records of the College of William and Mary from the 18th century surviving to the present day. Of particular note are various references to individuals enslaved by the College as well as to the Brafferton Indian School. The collection includes Bursar's reports, financial statements, statements of rents due to the College, accounts with individuals, lists of tenants, receipts and expenditures, revenues...
Dates:
1739-1918, 1977-1987
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Farmer's Account Book, Williamsburg, Virginia
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af23 Oversize
Scope and Contents
Account book, 1909-1911, of an unidentified farmer, Williamsburg, Va. Includes accounts with the College of William and Mary and with Lyon G. Tyler.
Dates:
1909-1911
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Wayne Fulton Gibbs Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.020
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1981.094: Wayne F. Gibbs acted as an adviser and honorary member of student organizations related to accounting. The papers include the records of the Kappa Charter of Beta Alpha Psi, the professional accounting fraternity, for 1929 to 1936; the records of the Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Psi, the professional commercial fraternity, for 1928 to 1935; and the records of the Accounting Club from 1938 to 1955. Gibbs also acted as auditor and financial adviser to various student...
Dates:
1926-1973; Majority of material found in 1930s
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Person Family papers
Collection
Identifier: MSS ACC 2005.56
Scope and Contents
The collection contains papers ranging in date from 1872 to 2002 documenting the Person family. Materials includes account books including those of both Charles Person and William Person, Sr. Other papers and photographsd illustrate family life in the city of Williamsburg, Virginia in the early-to-mid 1900s. Artifacts, including fans, Williamsburg Laundry thermometer and a charcoal drawing of a residence are also included.Box 5 (oversize) includes material from the addition...
Dates:
Circa 1872-2002
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robb-Bernard Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Cities Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Dates:
1663-1980
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center